The School of Dance

Merrilee Hodgins A.R.A.D., Artistic Director

The School of Dance @HOME

The School of Dance @HOME

Photo: Javier

all levels
the same great teachers
Inspired. Learning.

Children and Youth

Join Our Movement On-Line

Age 4 to 5

Creative First Steps with Tanis Waller

Tuesday and Friday 9:00-9:45am
August 4 to 28

Exploring Stories with movement and dance!

To Register: fern@theschoolofdance.ca

Fee: $100 for the 4 weeks of August

Age 6 to 7

Starting Ballet with Tanis Waller

Tuesday and Friday 10:00-10:45am
August 4 to 28

Spin, Float, & Explode into dance with focus on imagination and fun!

To Register: fern@theschoolofdance.ca

Fee: $100 for the 4 weeks of August

Join Our Movement On-Line

Adult Classes

Join Our Movement On-Line
To Register: fern@theschoolofdance.ca

Discounts available on registrations for 5 or more classes

Class
(click to sort)
Teacher
(click to sort)
Day
(click to sort)
Start End Duration
(click to sort)
Cost
Adult Beginner Ballet Makimura 01Monday 5:00pm 6:00pm 06June 22 to Aug 24 (No class: Aug 3) $15
Adult Beginner 2 Ballet Brooks 05Friday 2:00pm 3:00pm 06June 19 to Aug 28 $15
Adult Beginner Ballet Makimura 01Monday 6:15pm 7:15pm 06June 22 to Aug 24 (No class: Aug 3) $15
Adult Elementary Ballet Brooks 01Monday 5:00pm 6:15pm 06June 19 to Aug 28 $15
Adult Elem/Inter Ballet Makimura 03Wednesday 6:00pm 6:00pm 07July 8 to Aug 26 $15
Adult Elementary Ballet Makimura/Waller 04Thursday 11:45am 12:45pm 07July 2 to Aug 27 $15
Adult Intermediate Ballet Makimura/Waller 02Tuesday 12:00pm 1:00pm 07July 7 to Aug 25 $15
Adult Intermediate Ballet Makimura 04Thursday 6:00pm 7:15pm 07July 2 to Aug 27 $15
Adult Inter/Adv Ballet plus Pointe Laporte 03Wednesday 4:00pm 5:45pm 06June 24 to Aug 26 $15
Adult Inter/Adv Ballet Brooks 05Friday 4:00pm 5:15pm 06June 19 to Aug 28 $15
Adult Brown Bag Ballet Waller 03Wednesday 12:00pm 1:00pm 07July 8 to Aug 26 $15
Adult Pilates Plus Kyle 04Thursday 10:30am 11:30am 07July 2 to Aug 27 $15

Join Our Movement On-Line

Summer Programmes 2020

The School of Dance Summer Programmes 2020

Photo: Lisa Hebert

Contemporary Dance Programme On-Line Summer School

August 17 to 28 (Monday to Friday)
Alanna Kraaijeveld, Guest Teacher / Artist
On-Line - Open classes for advanced and professional dancers

 

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Class is comprised of task-based exercises that examine and test physical and creative possibilities. These exercises ask the student to continuously meet something outside of themselves - an object, form, concept, context - and observe, reflect, and integrate feedback through practice. Each task presents a rigorous framework to stimulate creativity, adaptability, awareness, power and softness. These classes are inspired by Fighting Monkey (FM) practice.

 

SCHEDULE

(20% discount for 5 classes or more)

MONDAYS and WEDNESDAYS
11:00am-12:45pm = FM Zero Forms PLUS Tasks plus Discussion
$20 per class (20% discount

TUESDAYS, THURSDAYS and FRIDAYS
11am-12:15pm = FM Zero Forms
$17 per class

Information <PDF>

Registration form <PDF>

Join Our Movement On-Line

Professional Ballet Studies

The School of Dance ballet auditions

Photo: TSOD Archives

<Learn more>

The School of Dance gratefully acknowledges the generous support of the Ontario Arts Council.

Contemporary Dance Diploma

The School of Dance Contemporary Dance Diploma

Photo: Sarah Schorlemer and Gilles Vézina

<Learn more>

The School of Dance is registered as a private career college under the Private Career Colleges Act, 2005

The Contemporary Dance Programme is approved as a vocational training program under the Private Career Colleges Act, 2005

Auditions

Professional Ballet Studies

The 2020-21 Ballet Auditions will be rescheduled.

Information <PDF>

_ _ _

Contemporary Dance Diploma Programme

Contact Sylvie Desrosiers to audition by video.

Information <PDF>

Programme de danse contemporaine

Information <PDF>

_ _ _

Our Programmes

Connecting with Dance For Parkinson's

Please dance with us in a simple, seated movement sequence celebrating the vastness of Canada.

Connecting with Dance is a registered programme of Dance is BEST®


Children's Classes

The School of Dance Children

Photo: Lisa Hebert


Adult Classes

The School of Dance Adult Classes

Photo: Nicola Fridgen


Youth Classes

The School of Dance Youth

Photo: TSOD Archives


Classes for Seniors

The School of Dance Seniors

Photo: Nicola Fridgen

The School of Dance would like to thank the Government of Ontario Seniors Community Grant Program.

Upcoming Performances

Stay Tuned

The School of Dance thanks Microsoft for their ongoing support.

Photo Essay by
Felix and Javier

The School of Dance thanks the City of Ottawa for their ongoing support.

Virtual Campus

The School of Dance Virtual Campus

Photo: D. Brian Campbell

Instructional videos <Learn more>

The School of Dance thanks the Province of Ontario for their support

DragonFly®

The School of Dance DragonFly® Programme for Learners with Down Syndrome

Photo: Barbara Roblin

Our Programme for Learners with Down Syndrome

<Learn more>

The School of Dance thanks the Ontario Trillium Foundation.

DanceONTour®

The School of Dance and DanceONTour®

Photo: Gilles Vézina

Tours will resume 2021

The School of Dance would like to thank the City of Ottawa for its ongoing support.

Gallery 200

Gallery 200

Photo: TSOD Archives

Public art space <Learn more>

 

Artist in Residence Programme


Maryse Maynard

Maryse Maynard

Artist in Residence Programme Maryse Maynard

<Learn more>


Beth Ross

Beth Ross

Artist in Residence Programme Beth Ross

<Learn more>

The School of Dance thanks the Ontario Trillium Foundation for their support

Workplace Charitable Campaign

Government of Canada Workplace Charitable Campaign and The School of Dance

 

Government of Canada Workplace Charitable Campaign and The School of Dance

<Learn more>

The School of Dance thanks the J.P. Bickell Foundation.

Community

The School of Dance Helps the Community

<Learn more>

The SODA Network. Calling all graduates!

<Learn more>

Studio Rental

<PDF>

The School of Dance thanks the City of Ottawa for their ongoing support.

Awards


2019
Rich Little Endowment Fund
for the Performing Arts Awards

The School of Dance Rich Little Endowment Fund for the Performing Arts Awards

Artistic Director Merrilee Hodgins,
Maura-Siobhan LaRue, Magdalena Shew and
Director of Contemporary Dance Studies Sylvie Desrosiers

The School of Dance Rich Little Endowment Fund for the Performing Arts Awards

Nikita Koziel Ly

Congratulations to Maura-Siobhan LaRue, Magdalena Shew and Nikita Koziel Ly, recipients of the 2019 Rich Little Endowment Fund for the Performing Arts Awards, provided by the City of Ottawa to The School of Dance for administration!

Maura-Siobhan LaRue, Magdalena Shew <Learn more>

Nikita Koziel Ly <Learn more>


Celia Franca Award

2019 Celia Franca Award

Rhiannon Beausoleil-Morisson and Claire Viitaniemi, winners of the 2019 Celia Franca award, pictured with Artistic Director Merrilee Hodgins and
Ruth Watson, winner of the 1999 Celia Franca Award

Ottawa, October 22, 2019

Ruth Watson, winner of the 1999 Celia Franca Award, presented the 2019 Celia Franca Award to Rhiannon Beausoleil-Morrison and Claire Viitaniemi during The School of Dance Season 41 Lift Off event!

The Celia Franca Award is represented by the sculpture After Arabesque by Canadian Artist Anne Harris.

The Award, in honour of Miss Franca, a great Canadian icon and a co-Artistic Director of The School of Dance for many years, is presented annually to young dancers showing commitment, dedication, excellent work ethic, exemplary behaviour and an outstanding love of dance.


Award Recipients

OTTAWA September 16, 2019: The School of Dance today announced the names and home communities of its 2019-2020 Award Recipients. Each year, for the past 41 years, The School of Dance has been privileged to provide scholarships and bursaries to young people in the community through the dedicated hard-work of its Directors, individual and corporate donors and grants and gifts received from Canadian Foundations.

The School of Dance 2019-2020 Award recipients are Mathylde Gagnon (Gatineau District 8 - de Hull-Wright, represented by Cédric Tessier), Alegra Yawadio Kumba (Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe, represented by Rawlson King), Mia Pincombe (Gatineau District 3 - de Deschênes, represented by Mike Duggan), Faelan Savage (Ward 15 - Kitchissippi, represented by Jeff Leiper) and Leia Wheable (Gatineau District 1 - de Aylmer, represented by Audrey Bureau).

Charlie Devine (Ward 9 - Knoxdale-Merivale, represented by Keith Egli) is the 2019-2020 recipient of the Barbara Hoglund Scholarship. The annual award is presented in honour of Barbara Hoglund, who died tragically in a car accident.

The 2019-2020 Norman McLaren Award was awarded to Felix Benoy (Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe, represented by Rawlson King). The award honours Norman McLaren’s commitment to young artists and acknowledges his legacy through his 1952 OSCAR award-winning short “Neighbours” produced by the National Film Board of Canada and filmed in Rockcliffe Park near The School of Dance 200 Crichton Street home.

The 2019-2020 Guy Glover Awards were awarded to Tyler Fletcher (Ward 12 - Rideau-Vanier, represented by Mathieu Fleury) and Rowan Mee (Ward 13—Rideau-Rockcliffe, represented by Rawlson King). The awards honour Guy Glover’s commitment to the arts in Canada, in particular dance, and his early work in the establishment of the Canada Council for the Arts.

The 2019-2020 Diana Kirkwood Award was awarded to Alejandra Brey-Zuniga (Ward 15 - Kitchissippi, represented by Jeff Leiper). The award honours Diana Kirkwood’s commitment to the dance and the arts community of Ottawa and her 41 year support of The School of Dance.

The 2019-2020 Stuart Conger Award was awarded to Findlay Davies (Russell, Ontario). The award honours Stuart Conger’s commitment to life-learning opportunities for young people and his dedication to the arts in Ottawa.

The 2019-2020 Earl Crowe Award was awarded to Isabella Schimilinsky and Luciana Schimilinsky (Ward 8 - Hull-Wright, represented by Cédric Tessier). The award honours Earl Crowe, a prominent member of the Ottawa arts community, and his commitment to the arts in Ottawa.

The 2019-2020 Victoria Prystawski Award was awarded to Maylissa Jean (Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean, represented by Carol Anne Meehan). The award honours Victoria Prystawski for her enthusiasm, strong leadership and ongoing dedication to the arts in Canada. As a member of The School’s Board of Directors for 41 years, Victoria Prystawski is committed to providing opportunities for young Canadians to excel in the arts; an integral part of building our next generation of artists.

For more information about the 2019-2020 Award Recipients and The School of Dance please Contact Fern Villeneuve, Director of Client Services.

The School of Dance wishes to thank those who contributed via The Government of Canada Workplace Charitable Campaign

Stuart Conger Learning Centre

Stuart Conger Learning Centre

Stuart Conger

The Centre, named for Stuart Conger to acknowledge his years of dedicated support of The School, is located on the second floor of The School of Dance. <Learn more>

The School of Dance thanks the Conger Family for their support

Dance of Life Health!


Physiotherapy for Dancers

The School of Dance Physiotherapy for Dancers

Pamela Place PT FCAMPT CAFCI

Clients are encouraged to contact Pam Place directly at 613-899-3947 or physiopam@gmail.com

<Learn more>


The School of Dance thanks the City of Ottawa for their ongoing support.

About The School

History
<Learn more>


Staff and Faculty
<Learn more>


Guest Teachers and Choreographers
<Learn more>


General Information
<Learn more>


Accessibility, Privacy, Policies and Procedures
<Learn more>


Donate to The School of Dance
<Learn more>


Wikipedia article
<Learn more>

- The School of Dance and the Government of Ontario’s Seniors Community Grant program -

Government Support

The School of Dance gratefully acknowledges the generous support of:

City of Ottawa

OAC

Ontario

The School of Dance thanks the Province of Ontario for their support

We would like to thank

Ministry of Culture for Ontario, Canada Council for the Arts, Cultural Human Resources Council, Ontario Arts Council, Ontario Ministry of Health Promotion, Ontario Trillium Foundation, The Ontario Arts Foundation, City of Ottawa, The Celia Franca Foundation, The Chawkers Foundation, Cold Nose Productions, The Harold Crabtree Foundation, The George Lunan Foundation, The Community Foundation of Ottawa, Acacia Fund, Gunther, Inge Abrahamson Fund, Betty Davison Fund, The Ottawa Citizen, Shirley and Stuart Conger, Joyce Conger Fund for the Arts, Stephen Conger, Jane Low, Microsoft, TechSoup, MDS Nordion, Canada Post Corporation, J.P. Bickell Foundation, TD Canada Trust, Cross Border Management, TELUS, CIBC, mbna, Victoria and Walter Prystawski, Michael Potter, Fraser Milner Casgrain LLP, Bridgewater Systems, Spiteri, Ursulak LLP, Kathleen Grimes, Iain Trevena, anonymous, Anonymous.

----

I Love The School of Dance Campaign

I love The School of Dance

 

A button for you
(and a second one two)
We hope that you pass it along
On backpacks and shoes
(we’re spreading the news)
The School is where dancers belong

Pick up your free button in the office.